Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Has California Seceded from the United States and joined the European Union?

RoHS Regulations Adopted and DVD Players with LCD’s Covered

On December 29, 2006 the California Office of Administrative Law (OAL) approved California regulations implementing RoHS, and adding DVD players to the list of electronic devices that are presumed to be hazardous wastes when discarded.

As mandated by the Electronic Waste Recycling Act of 2003, as amended, and pursuant to section 25214.10 of the Health and Safety Code, one of these regulations adds section 66260.202 to title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, and became effective January 1, 2007. This new section restricts the use of certain heavy metals in "covered electronic devices" (as defined in Public Resources Code, section 42463 (f).

Pursuant to this new regulation, "no person shall sell or offer for sale in California, a covered electronic device if the device is prohibited from being sold or offered for sale in the European Union on or after its date of manufacture due to the concentration of one or more heavy metals in the device exceeding its maximum concentration value." This sales prohibition, also known as the California RoHS regulation, applies to all "covered electronic devices" manufactured on or after January 1, 2007.

The other regulation became effective on December 31, 2006, and adds portable DVD players with liquid crystal display (LCD) screens greater than four inches measured diagonally to the list of electronic devices that are presumed to be hazardous wastes when discarded (California Code of Regulations, title 22, chapter 11, appendix X, subsection (c)).

As a result of this listing, portable DVD players with liquid crystal display (LCD) screens greater than four inches measured diagonally are "covered electronic devices", as defined in Public Resources Code, section 42463 (f), and are subject to all provisions of the Electronic Waste Recycling Act of 2003, as amended. Beginning on July 1, 2007, any retailer that sells or offers for sale in California, portable DVD players with liquid crystal display (LCD) screens greater than four inches measured diagonally, is required to collect a recycling fee pursuant to Public Resources Act, sections 42464 et seq.

As a result of this listing, portable DVD players with liquid crystal display (LCD) screens greater than four inches measured diagonally that are manufactured on or after July 1, 2007 will also become subject to the California RoHS regulation specified in section 66260.202 in title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.

More information can be obtained by contacting DTSC, or through the following websites:

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/EWaste/index.cfm

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/LawsRegsPolicies/Regs/DVD_Emergency.cfm

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/LawsRegsPolicies/Regs/Heavy_Metals_Emergency.cfm

Reminder: DTSC To Hold Workshop On Notification And Annual Reporting Requirements For Handlers And Recyclers Of UWEDs And CRTs

The Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) will hold a training workshop to cover DTSC's new online reporting system designed to streamline submittal of notifications and annual reports required by persons engaged in the collection, handling and/or treatment of Universal Waste Electronic Devices or CRT Materials.

The workshop will cover existing notification and annual reporting requirements. A demonstration of DTSC's new on line reporting system will be conducted. The new system will benefit handlers, collectors and recyclers by providing a means to electronically manage and report data required to comply with notification and annual reporting requirements.

The workshop will be held at the following time and place:

January 12, 2007

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

CalEPA Headquarters

Coastal Hearing Room

1001 "I" Street, 2nd Floor

Sacramento, California 95814

More information is available at:

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/EWaste/upload/E_Waste_Training.pdf

Reminder: CEW Payment System Final Regulations in Effect Now

Please note that final regulations governing the CEW payment system were approved by OAL on November 27, 2006, and have been in effect since that time. The California Integrated Waste Management Board encourages all participants in the CEW payment system to familiarize themselves with all provisions.

The CEW payment system regulations and enabling statutes can be found at:

http://www.ciwmb.ca.gov/Electronics/RegIssues/

No comments: